https://www.enderunextension.com/privacy-policy
 

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement

    Enderun Colleges, Inc., including its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies, (collectively, “Enderun”) collects, processes and stores personal data about you when you avail of its products and services, including its academic programs and courses, its websites and mobile applications, participate in its events, apply for a job, or enter into any contract with Enderun (“Services”), provided that you have given your express consent.

    This privacy policy has been prepared to better serve any person who avails of the Services of Enderun to inform them on how their personal data are being collected, used and secured by Enderun.

    Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how Enderun collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “Data Privacy Act”).

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    Enderun collects information you provide directly to it, such as when you apply for admission, enroll for its programs and courses, attend or participate in any of its events, respond to a survey, register, create or modify your accounts in any of its websites and/or mobile applications, contact support, apply for a job, enter into any contract with Enderun or otherwise communicate or interact with Enderun. Enderun may also collect information from Personal Information Controllers (PIC) in its capacity as a Personal Information Processor (PIP).

    The following personal data may be collected: your name, age, nationality, civil status, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

    During your application for admission as a student, additional data may be collected including but not limited to: family background, history, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, employment record, medical records, and information obtained through interviews, entrance tests, and admission examinations.

    During the course of your stay with Enderun as a student, additional information may be collected including but not limited to: classes enrolled, attendance record, scholastic performance, degree or certificate undertakings, internships, extra-curricular activities, membership in student organizations, disciplinary incidents in which you may be involved. Data acquired may be in written form, pictures, videos, including recordings from closed-circuit television cameras for campus security purposes.

    In cases where you provide Enderun with personal data of other individuals, such as a person to contact in case of emergency, Enderun will request you to certify that you have obtained consent of such individuals before providing their personal data.

  3. Use and Processing of Personal Data

    Enderun may use and process the personal data collected about you to allow you to participate in its Services. Enderun uses your personal data in providing Services, including for administrative, academic, research, security and statistical purposes. At all times, your personal data shall not be used or processed for any purpose that is contrary to law.

  4. Sharing of Personal Data

    Enderun may share personal data between and among the entities comprising the same to enable them to provide you personalized Services. Enderun may also share personal data with vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on behalf of Enderun. If and when it becomes necessary, a data sharing agreement shall cover any sharing of data between and among Enderun and/or its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers. Enderun may also share information in accordance with any order from any relevant government agency as provided by law.

  5. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

    Enderun has instituted policies and procedures which intend to protect personal data which it has collected and continues to collect. These include securing any document containing personal data in paper and electronic formats, including databases, and limiting access to personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their duties in delivering the Services.

    While there will always be a risk of unauthorized disclosure of personal data, Enderun believes that the foregoing safeguards are sufficient to prevent the occurrence of such risk and is committed to updating and improving such safeguards in order to protect your personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

  6. Use of Cookies

    Please note that in visiting Enderun websites, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Enderun also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that Enderun can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

  7. Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

    1. You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this privacy policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarifications and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

    2. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever Enderun communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

    3. You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

    4. You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

    5. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

    6. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and

    7. You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Enderun may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Enderun makes any significant change in the collection, use, and protection of personal data, Enderun will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as through Enderun websites and/or email.

  9. Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer with the following contact details:

    1. Title/Designation: Data Protection Officer

    2. Postal Address: 1100 Campus Avenue, McKinley Hill, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City, Metro Manila 1634 Philippines

    3. Telephone Number: +632 8565000

    4. Email Address: dpo@enderuncolleges.com